Astronomical highlights for the week

Weather
Sky this week

Highlights

  • Friday and Saturday, look to the southwest just after sunset for a sliver of Moon above Mercury and Jupiter. The slightly reddish star below Mercury is Antares, the star sometimes mistaken as Mars.
  • Wed Nov 07 11:02:03: new moon


Near Earth Objects (NEO)

lunar distance (LD) is the mean distance to the moon ~239k miles. Anything within 1 LD is newsworthy. For more information see NASA’s Center for Near Earth Object Studies

This week

object

close approach date

uncertainty

LD

million
miles

2018 VA1

2018-11-04 08:43Z

~1 hour

7.6

<2

2018 UY1

2018-11-04 21:25Z

< 1 sec

7.4

<2

2002 VE68

2018-11-04 21:44Z

< 1 sec

14.6

~3.55

2018 TF3

2018-11-05 18:00Z

< 1 sec

7.8

<2

2018 VW

2018-11-06 14:16Z

< 1 sec

15.4

~4

2018 VN1

2018-11-06 20:04Z

~1 hour

8.7

~2

2010 VQ

2018-11-07 14:24Z

<3 days

15.6

~4

2018 UQ1

2018-11-13 22:45Z

~1 hour

9.4

2+

2018 VK1

2018-11-14 06:06Z

<1 hour

10.2

~2.55

2007 UL12

2018-11-15 06:31Z

< 1 sec

16.3

~4

Closest

within

object

close approach date

uncertainty

lunar distances

million
miles

~14 days

2018 UY1

2018-11-04 21:25Z

< 1 sec

7.4

<2

~1 year

2015 EG

2019-03-04 20:52Z

1+ hour

1.2

~0.55

~100 years

2010 RF12

2095-09-06 00:03Z

<2 hours

0.1

~15,290.55 miles

Planet visibility

body (phase)

rise

transit (alt)

set

constellation

Mercury (64%)

08:56:12

13:30:07 (25??)

18:03:41

Scorpius

Venus (3%)

05:39:42

10:50:55 (35??)

16:02:47

Virgo

Moon (3%)

04:19:07

10:27:00 (46??)

16:25:59

Virgo

Mars

13:53:24

19:01:20 (34??)

00:10:28

Capricornus

Saturn

10:57:59

15:36:47 (27??)

20:19:09

Sagittarius

Jupiter

08:10:26

13:03:24 (30??)

17:56:17

Libra

Sample rise/set times for 11/05/18

Satellite Passes

This information is best used to identify passes worth sharing or skipping. Those nearest overhead are closest, brightest, and longest. Check dates and times for each pass before your share.

International Space Station (ISS)

  • below trees pass begins Mon 2018-11-05 05:40:58 EST from the NNW (338°) reaches 12°, lasts 2 minutes
  • below trees pass begins Tue 2018-11-06 06:25:19 EST from the NNW (334°) reaches 16°, lasts 4 minutes
  • below trees pass exits Earth’s shadow 11° above the horizon Wed 2018-11-07 05:33:41 EST from the NNW (342°) reaches 13°, lasts 3 minutes
  • poor pass begins Thu 2018-11-08 06:17:29 EST from the NNW (327°) reaches 24°, lasts 5 minutes
  • fair pass begins Sat 2018-11-10 06:09:40 EST from the NW (317°) reaches 45°, lasts 6 minutes
  • exceptional pass exits Earth’s shadow 14° above the horizon Mon 2018-11-12 06:02:33 EST from the WNW (303°) reaches 77°, lasts 6 minutes
  • poor pass exits Earth’s shadow 19° above the horizon Wed 2018-11-14 05:55:57 EST from the W (271°) reaches 29°, lasts 4 minutes

Atmospheric drag and other factors can and does cause orbits to change. See the European Space Agency supported Heavens Above for the latest pass predictions. Satellite pass gradings are based on altitude reached and duration of the pass. Higher altitude passes are closer to the observer and generally brighter as a result. Satellites other than ISS are much more difficult to spot.

Moon Phases

date

phase

Wed 2018-11-07 11:02:03

new

Thu 2018-11-15 09:54:11

first quarter

Fri 2018-11-23 00:39:12

full

Thu 2018-11-29 19:18:49

last quarter

Sun

Sunrise/set

Date

Rise

Solar noon (alt)

Set

sunlight

Mon 2018-11-05

06:48

11:57 (33.72??)

17:06

10 hrs 17 min

Tue 2018-11-06

06:49

11:57 (33.42??)

17:05

10 hrs 15 min

Wed 2018-11-07

06:51

11:57 (33.12??)

17:04

10 hrs 13 min

Thu 2018-11-08

06:52

11:57 (32.83??)

17:03

10 hrs 10 min

Fri 2018-11-09

06:53

11:58 (32.54??)

17:02

10 hrs 8 min

Sat 2018-11-10

06:54

11:58 (32.26??)

17:01

10 hrs 6 min

Sun 2018-11-11

06:55

11:58 (31.99??)

17:00

10 hrs 4 min

Mon 2018-11-12

06:56

11:58 (31.71??)

16:59

10 hrs 2 min

Tue 2018-11-13

06:58

11:58 (31.45??)

16:58

10 hrs 0 min

Wed 2018-11-14

06:59

11:58 (31.19??)

16:57

9 hrs 58 min

  • lost 0:19:18 (hh:mm:ss) of daylight over this period
  • daylight (HH:MM): 10:07
  • mean: sunrise 06:54 sunset 17:02
  • max: sun angle 33.72??

Twilight

date

rise

set

Mon 2018-11-05

05:13

18:40

Tue 2018-11-06

05:14

18:39

Wed 2018-11-07

05:15

18:38

Thu 2018-11-08

05:17

18:37

Fri 2018-11-09

05:18

18:36

Sat 2018-11-10

05:19

18:35

Sun 2018-11-11

05:20

18:34

Mon 2018-11-12

05:21

18:34

Tue 2018-11-13

05:22

18:33

Wed 2018-11-14

05:23

18:32

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss