PIAA State Basketball Tournament Pairings

Sports
piaa hoops_1551658138207.jpg.jpg

March Madness is here and here are the 2019 PIAA State Basketball Tournament 1st round pairings.

Class 1A Girls (games played Saturday):

Bishop Carroll vs Veritas Academy – 5:30 pm (Central Cambria High School)

Shanksville vs Coudersport – 1 pm (UPJ)

Johnsonburg vs Vincentian Academy – 4:30 pm (St. Marys High School)

Berlin vs Avella – 6 pm (UPJ)

Tussey Mountain vs Purchase Line – 4 pm (Central Cambria High School)

Class 1A Boys (games played Friday)

Halifax vs Berlin – 5 pm (Central Dauphin High School)

Nazareth Prep vs Johnsonburg – 6 pm (Northgate High School)

Shade vs Union – 8 pm (UPJ)

North Clarion vs Bishop Carroll – 7 pm (Kane High School)

Elk County Catholic vs Leechburg – 7:30 pm (St. Marys High School)

Juniata Valley vs Clarion-Limestone – 7:30 pm (Altoona High School)

Class 2A Girls (games played Friday)

Everett vs Serra Catholic – 6:30 pm (UPJ)

Bellwood-Antis vs Windber – 5 pm (Hollidaysburg High School)

Juniata Valley vs Laurel – 6 pm (Altoona High School)

Class 2A Boys (games played Saturday)

Bishop Guilfoyle vs Sto-Rox – 5:30 pm (Saint Francis University)

Ridgway vs Sewickley Academy – 5:30 pm (St. Marys)

West Branch vs Lakeview – 5:30 pm (Altoona High School)

North Star vs Bishop McCort – 4:30 pm (UPJ)

Class 3A Girls (games played Friday)

Brookville vs Central Cambria – 6 pm (Punxsutawney High School)

Penns Valley vs South Park – 7:30 pm (Bald Eagle Area High School)

Tyrone vs Neshannock – 6 pm (North Allegheny High School)

Penn Cambria vs Washington – 6:30 pm (Central Cambria High School)

Class 3A Boys (games played Saturday)

Richland vs Mt. Carmel Area – 5:30 pm (Greater Johnstown High School)

Lincoln Park vs Bellwood-Antis – 4:30 pm (New Castle High School)

North Catholic vs Forest Hills – 4:30 pm (Northgate High School)

Brookville vs Deer Lakes – 6 pm (Clearfield High School)

Class 4A Girls (games played Saturday)

Huntingdon vs Central Valley – 4:30 pm (Mt. Lebanon High School)

Punxsutawney vs Blackhawk – 6 pm (Clearfield)

Forest Hills vs Keystone Oaks – 7 pm (Saint Francis University)

Class 4A Boys (games played Friday)

Clearfield vs Quaker Valley – 7:30 pm (Punxsutawney High School)

Bedford vs Grove City – 7 pm (Somerset High School)

Huntingdon vs Highlands – 8 pm (Hollidaysburg High School)

Class 5A Girls (games played Saturday)

Hollidaysburg vs Penn Hills – 4 pm (Altoona High School)

Class 5A Boys (games played Friday)

Johnstown vs Elizabethtown – 7:30 pm (Central Cambria High School)

Class 6A Girls (games played Friday)

Altoona vs Norwin – 6:30 pm (Hollidaysburg High School)

State College vs Bethel Park – 6 pm (Bald Eagle Area High School)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss