Updated District 6 basketball playoff pairings

Local Sports

You can find a schedule of District 6 basketball games day-by-day this week in the article below.

You can find a link to the District 6 basketball brackets at the bottom of the article.

Monday 2-17

Boys basketball

2A
(8) United defeated (9) Claysburg-Kimmel 89-69
(7) Penns Manor defeated (10) Bishop McCort 61-57


Girls basketball
2A
(8) Glendale defeated (9) Southern Huntingdon 50-46

3A
(8) Penns Valley defeated (9) Mt. Union 67-25
(7) West Shamokin defeated (10) Richland 56-45

5A
(4) DuBois defeated (5) Bellefonte 46-43

Tuesday 2-18
Boys basketball

3A
(8) Cambria Heights defeated Philipsburg-Osceola 60-49


Girls basketball

1A
(4) St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy defeated (5) Saltsburg 42-39
(3) Purchase Line defeated (6) Williamsburg 60-44

4A
(1) Forest Hills defeated (4) Bedford 60-36
(3) Huntingdon defeated (2) Juniata 50-38

Wednesday 2-19
Boys basketball

4A
(4) Penn Cambria at (1) Huntingdon 7 p.m.
(3) Central at (2) Tyrone 7 p.m.
Girls basketball

2A
So. Hunt/Glendale at (1) Bellwood-Antis 7 p.m.
(5) Homer Center at (4) Bishop Guilfoyle 7 p.m.
(7) Claysburg-Kimmel at (2) Penns Manor 7 p.m.
(6) Bishop McCort at (3) Juniata Valley at Hollidaysburg 6 p.m.

5A
DuBois/Belle. at (1) Hollidaysburg 7 p.m.
(3) Obama Academy at (2) Portage 7 p.m.

Thursday 2-20
Boys basketball

2A
CK/United at (1) Bishop Guilfoyle 7 p.m.
Penns Manor/McCort at (2) West Branch 7 p.m.
(6) Purchase Line at (3) Portage 7 p.m.
(5) Southern Huntingdon at Homer Center 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

3A
PV/MT. Union at (1) Tyrone 7 p.m.

West Sham/Richland at (2) Cambria Heights 7 p.m. (5) Central Cambria at (4) United 7 p.m.
(6) Penn Cambria at (3) Central 7 p.m.

Friday 2-21
Boys basketball

1A
(5) Blacklick Valley at (1) Bishop Carroll 7 p.m.
(3) Saltsburg at (2) Williamsburg 7 p.m.

3A
CH/PO at (1) Ligonier Valley 7 p.m.
(5) Penns Valley at (4) West Shamokin 7 p.m.
(7) Bellwood-Antis at (2) Westmont 7 p.m.
(6) Mt. Union at (3) Richland 7 p.m.

6A
(2) State College vs. (1) Altoona at Mt. Aloysius 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

6A
(2) Altoona vs. (1) State College at Mt. Aloysius 6 p.m.

Saturday 2-22
Boys basketball

5A – Finals
(2) Hollidaysburg vs. (1) Johnstown at Mt. Aloysius 1:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

1A
ST. J/Saltsburg at (1) Blacklick Valley 4 p.m.
Williamsburg/PL at (2) Bishop Carroll 3 p.m.

You can view PIAA District 6 boys basketball brackets here.

You can view PIAA District 6 girls basketball brackets here.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss