Over 1,000 new COVID-19 cases confirmed, 33 in our central region

Local News

HARRISBURG, Pa. (WTAJ) — The Pennsylvania Department of Health has confirmed 1,054 new cases of COVID-19 in the state, bringing state totals to 106,625.

Currently, 1,016,705 people have tested negative.

According to the DOH, 13 additional COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing the total to 7,114.

Of the 106,625 cases across the state, the PA Department of Health estimates that 75% of Pennsylvanians, have recovered from COVID-19.

A total of 1,404 cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in our Central Pennsylvania region, 33 more than yesterday.

You can find the county by county breakdown below.

County Negative Cases per 100,000Deaths
Bedford2,429234.604
Blair9,004139.602
Cambria13,097163.203
Cameron320111.300
Centre7,623192.309
Clearfield3,499143.600
Elk1,668129.302
Huntingdon2,722617.704
Jefferson1,863112.301
Somerset5,251143.302

Mask-wearing is required in all businesses and whenever leaving home. Consistent mask-wearing is critical to preventing the spread of COVID-19.

Of the patients who have tested positive to date the age breakdown is as follows:

  • 1% are ages 0-4;
  • More than 1% are ages 5-12;
  • 3% are ages 13-18;
  • 9% are ages 19-24; 
  • More than 37% are ages 25-49; 
  • 23% are ages 50-64; and
  • 25% are ages 65 or older.

Most of the patients hospitalized are ages 65 or older, and most of the deaths have occurred in patients 65 or older. More data is available here.

The department is seeing significant increases in the number of COVID-19 cases among younger age groups, particularly 19 to 24-year-olds. An alert was sent to healthcare providers about the changing COVID-19 case demographics, as there are more cases in younger age groups than in those 50-64 and 65+. The following regions have seen significant increases among 19 to 24-year-olds in each month from April to present in July:

  • SW – Approximately 5 percent of cases in April to approximately 20 percent of cases so far in July;
  • SE – Nearly 5 percent of cases in April to approximately 19 percent of cases so far in July;
  • NE – 6 percent of cases in April to more than 16 percent of cases so far in July;
  • SC – Approximately 7 percent of cases in April to 14 percent of cases so far in July.
  • NW – Nearly 7 percent of cases in April to more than 13 percent of cases so far in July; and
  • NC – Nearly 8 percent of cases in April to nearly 13 percent of cases so far in July.

In nursing and personal care homes, there are 19,066 resident cases of COVID-19, and 3,785 cases among employees, for a total of 22,851 at 826 distinct facilities in61 counties. Out of our total deaths, 4,850 have occurred in residents from nursing or personal care facilities. A county breakdown can be found here.

Approximately 7,902 our total cases are in health care workers.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

February 07 2021 06:30 pm

Don't Miss