Giant Eagle stores recall ready to eat salads

Local News

(WTAJ) — Giant Eagle has issued a recall on numerous Fresh Express salad items due to possible Cyclospora contamination.

The affected products are listed below.

Product DescriptionPC/PLU/NDC

GIANT EAGLE AMERICAN 24OZ

3003493037
AMERICAN SALAD AMERICAN SALAD3003492310
GIANT EAGLE GARDEN SALAD3003492319
ITALIAN SALAD ITALIAN SALAD3003492311
GIANT EAGLE ROMAINE GARDEN3003492316
GE VEGGIE LOVERS3003492328
SHREDDED LETTUCE 8OZ SHREDDED LETTUCE 8OZ3003492315
GIANT EAGLE SHREDDED LETTUCE 16OZ3003492320
GIANT EAGLE COLESLAW3003492309
GIANT EAGLE CHOPPED ASIAN SALAD3003492331
GIANT EAGLE BBQ CHOPPED SALAD3003492330
GIANT EAGLE CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE CHOPPED KIT3003492338
GIANT EAGLE SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD3003492332
GIANT EAGLE SUNFLOWER CRISP KIT3003492339
GE CHOPPED MEDITERRANEAN3003492337
FRESH EXPRESS: AMERICAN SALAD7127924100
SALAD: FANCY FIELD GREENS7127923201
FRESH EXPRESS: ITALIAN SALAD7127921100
COLESLAW MIX7127912300
FRESH EXPRESS ICEBERG AND ROMAINE7127910804
FRESH EXPRESS PREMIUM ROMAINE7127910808
F.EXPRESS POMEGRANATE CHOPPED KIT7127930910
GE MEDITERRANEAN CHOPPED KIT30034933043

Giant Eagle says you should throw away any of these products you may have at home. You can take a qualifying receipt into the store for a refund.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss