970 new COVID-19 cases reported, 32 in our central region

Local News

HARRISBURG, Pa. (WTAJ) — The Pennsylvania Department of Health has confirmed 970 new cases of COVID-19 in the state, bringing state totals to 112,048.

Currently, 1,104,824 people have tested negative.

According to the DOH, 13 additional COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing the total to 7,189.

Of the 112,048 cases across the state, the PA Department of Health estimates that 75% of Pennsylvanians, have recovered from COVID-19.

A total of 1,582 cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in our Central Pennsylvania region. Our region shows 32 more than yesterday.

You can find the county by county breakdown below.

County Negative Cases per 100,000Deaths
Bedford2,593265.704
Blair9,764166.502
Cambria14,618189.803
Cameron330111.300
Centre8,644219.3010
Clearfield3,812165.000
Elk1,727142.502
Huntingdon2,927635.404
Jefferson2,126130.601
Somerset5,914162.302

Pennsylvania DOC reports that 183 cases of Huntingdon County come from Huntingdon SCI inmates.

Mask-wearing is required in all businesses and whenever leaving home. Consistent mask-wearing is critical to preventing the spread of COVID-19.

 Of the patients who have tested positive to date the age breakdown is as follows:

  • 1% are ages 0-4;
  • 1% are ages 5-12;
  • 3% are ages 13-18;
  • 9% are ages 19-24; 
  • 37% are ages 25-49; 
  • Nearly 23% are ages 50-64; and
  • Nearly 25% are ages 65 or older.

Most of the patients hospitalized are ages 65 or older, and most of the deaths have occurred in patients 65 or older.

The department is seeing significant increases in the number of COVID-19 cases among younger age groups, particularly 19 to 24-year-olds. An alert was sent to healthcare providers about the changing COVID-19 case demographics, as there are more cases in younger age groups than in those 50-64 and 65+. The following regions have seen significant increases among 19 to 24-year-olds in each month from April to present in July:

  • SE – Nearly 5 percent of cases in April to approximately 19 percent of cases so far in July;
  • SW – Approximately 5 percent of cases in April to approximately 18 percent of cases so far in July;
  • NE – 6 percent of cases in April to nearly 17 percent of cases so far in July;
  • NC – Nearly 8 percent of cases in April to nearly 15 percent of cases so far in July;
  • SC – Approximately 7 percent of cases in April to approximately 14 percent of cases so far in July; and
  • NW – Nearly 7 percent of cases in April to approximately nearly 14 percent of cases so far in July.

In nursing and personal care homes, there are 19,484 resident cases of COVID-19, and 3,934 cases among employees, for a total of 23,418 at 850 distinct facilities in61 counties. Out of our total deaths, 4,904 have occurred in residents from nursing or personal care facilities.

Approximately 8,214 our total cases are in health care workers.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss