70°F

Prime Time Emmy Nominations Released

The nominations for the 66th Prime Time Emmy Awards have been released.
Nominations have been revealed for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Comedy Series:

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Louie" (FX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"Orange is the New Black" (Netflix)
"Silicon Valley" (AMC)
"Veep" (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series:
"
Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Downton Abbey" (PBS)
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"House of Cards" (Netflix)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"True Detective" (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Louis C.K., "Louie"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Ricky Gervais, "Derick"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly"
Amy Poehler, "Parks & Recreation"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Fred Armisen, "Portlandia"
Andre Braugher, "Brookyln Nine-Nine"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"
Tony Hale, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Kate Mulgrew, "Orange is the New Black"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex"
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding Miniseries:
"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)
"Fargo" (FX)
"Luther" (BBC America)
"Treme" (HBO)
"The White Queen" (Starz)

Outstanding TV Movie:
"Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic Channel)
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight" (HBO)
"Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)" (PBS)
"The Normal Heart" (HBO)
"The Trip to Bountiful" (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Martin Freeman, "Fargo"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"
Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Cecily Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"
Kristen Wiig, "The Spoils of Babylon"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:
Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"
Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)"
Colin Hanks, "Fargo"
Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart"
Alfred Molina, "The Normal Heart"
Jim Parsons, "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:
Angela Bassett, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers in the Attic"
Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart"
Allison Tolman, "Fargo"

Outstanding Variety Series:
"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program:
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
"So You Think You Can Dance" (Fox)
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program:
"Archer" (FX)
"Bob's Burgers"
"Futurama" (Comedy Central)
"South Park" (Comedy Central)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Steve Buscemi, "Portlandia"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Gary Cole, "Veep"
Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"
Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"
Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Laverne Cox, "Orange is the New Black"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"
Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"
Natasha Lyone, "Orange is the New Black"
Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

Dan Baker, "The Good Wife"
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex"
Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"
Paul Giamatti, "Downton Abbey"
Joe Morton, "Scandal"
Robert Morse, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Kate Burton, "Scandal"
Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"
Kate Mara, "House of Cards"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones"

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus